Progress

progress

Generated by tools/progress.py on every push to main. Raw numbers: progress.json.

System libraries

LibraryImplementedTotal%
libc73974799%
libkernel57260794%
libkernel_sys111669%
libkernel_webNo exports
libSceAcm8989%
libSceAgc20622990%
libSceAgcDriver465288%
libSceAgcVshNo exports
libSceAjmNo exports
libSceAjm.native213560%
libSceAjmiNo exports
libSceAmpr13714893%
libSceAppContent131493%
libSceAudioNo exports
libSceAudio3d1313100%
libSceAudiodec66100%
libSceAudiodec.nativeShared sources: libSceAudiodec
libSceAudioIn4850%
libSceAudioOut354873%
libSceAudioPropagation222396%
libSceAvPlayer2828100%
libSceAvPlayer.nativeShared sources: libSceAvPlayer
libSceBluetoothHid5862%
libSceCdlgG2P77100%
libSceCdlgPlayerReview77100%
libSceCesCs55100%
libSceCommonDialog22100%
libSceContentDelete2450%
libSceContentExport71070%
libSceContentSearch1111100%
libSceConvertKeycode2450%
libSceDbgThreadSanitizer020%
libSceErrorDialog66100%
libSceFiber1313100%
libSceFont12019562%
libSceFont-moduleShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFont.nativeShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFontFt234255%
libSceFontFt-moduleShared sources: libSceFontFt
libSceGameLiveStreaming3475%
libSceGameUpdate6786%
libSceHmd99100%
libSceHmd21303%
libSceHttp626398%
libSceHttp2364384%
libSceIme131493%
libSceImeBackendShared sources: libSceIme
libSceImeDialog88100%
libSceJobManager91275%
libSceJpegDec55100%
libSceJpegEnc44100%
libSceJson210411690%
libSceKeyboard66100%
libSceLibcInternal242692%
libSceLoginDialog77100%
libSceMbus44100%
libSceMouse4580%
libSceMsgDialog1010100%
libSceMsgDialog.native1010100%
libSceNet485096%
libSceNetCtl1111100%
libSceNetCtlApDialog77100%
libSceNgs2Shared sources: libSceNgs2.native
libSceNgs2.native353892%
libSceNpAuth1010100%
libSceNpAuthAuthorizedAppDialog77100%
libSceNpCommerce101191%
libSceNpEntitlementAccess2121100%
libSceNpGameIntent44100%
libSceNpManager303488%
libSceNpPartner00122100%
libSceNpSessionSignaling131776%
libSceNpTrophy2171894%
libSceNpUniversalDataSystem4141100%
libSceNpUtility55100%
libSceNpWebApi2262990%
libSceOpusCeltDec060%
libSceOpusDec66100%
libScePad254260%
libScePlayerInvitationDialog77100%
libScePlayerSelectionDialog11100%
libScePlayGo1818100%
libScePlayGoDialog77100%
libScePngDec55100%
libScePngEnc44100%
libScePosixForWebKit1111100%
libSceProprietaryVoiceChatHelperPrx3475%
libScePsmlShared sources: libScePsml_debug
libScePsml_debug33010%
libSceRandom11100%
libSceRazorCpu1111100%
libSceRemoteplay33100%
libSceRtc3434100%
libSceRudp202483%
libSceSaveData99100%
libSceSaveData.native283093%
libSceSaveDataDialog88100%
libSceSaveDataDialog.native1010100%
libSceShare1717100%
libSceShare.native91369%
libSceSharePlay44100%
libSceSigninDialog77100%
libSceSsl82829%
libSceSysmodule88100%
libSceSystemGesture192286%
libSceSystemService222685%
libSceTextToSpeech288100%
libSceUlt3939100%
libSceUsbd4040100%
libSceUsbStorageNo exports
libSceUsbStorageDialogNo exports
libSceUserService2121100%
libSceVdecsw1313100%
libSceVideodec21111100%
libSceVideoOut424593%
libSceVideoRecordingP2922%
libSceVoice172277%
libSceVoiceChat88100%
libSceVoiceQoS21414%
libSceVrSetupDialog66100%
libSceVrTracker20100%
libSceWebBrowserDialog71070%
libSceXmlNo exports
libSceZlib55100%
ulobjmgr22100%
Total3214364688.15%

A function is implemented when it no longer calls NotImplemented_nid_no_patch; comparison reports separately mark implemented functions whose body only returns a constant or throws. The total only includes functions already declared in core/libs/prx, not every function exported by the PS5 firmware. Shared-source libraries are counted only at their source library. Libraries with no exports only provide an empty module for titles that load them. Counting rules.

GPU shader instructions

EncodingImplementedTotal%
DS123123100%
EXP11100%
FLAT5454100%
GLOBAL5757100%
MIMG130130100%
MTBUF1616100%
MUBUF7575100%
SCRATCH2222100%
SMEM2020100%
SOP16565100%
SOP25151100%
SOPC1818100%
SOPK2727100%
SOPP3737100%
VINTRP33100%
VOP18181100%
VOP25151100%
VOP3116116100%
VOP3P2929100%
VOPC190190100%
Total11661166100.0%

The total is the AMD RDNA 1 + RDNA 2 instruction list (tools/rdna_isa.txt). An instruction is implemented when the decoder recognizes it. Decoded opcodes not present in AMD's public list are not counted: VAddI32, VSubI32, VMulLoI32, VSubrevI32, DsAddSrc2U32, DsSubSrc2U32, DsRsubSrc2U32, DsIncSrc2U32, DsDecSrc2U32, DsMinSrc2I32, DsMaxSrc2I32, DsMinSrc2U32, DsMaxSrc2U32, DsAndSrc2B32, DsOrSrc2B32, DsXorSrc2B32, DsWriteSrc2B32, DsMinSrc2F32, DsMaxSrc2F32, DsAddSrc2F32, SCbranchCdbg, SDcacheWb, SDcacheDiscard, SDcacheDiscardX2.

Progress history (one point per day).